SUBANG PARADE SHOPPING CENTRE

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Notice

We, AmTrustee Berhad and Hektar Asset Management Sdn Bhd, as the Trustee and Manager of Hektar REIT respectively, recognise the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal data. As required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, the purpose of this Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is to inform you about how we collect and process your personal data when:
(a) you become our prospective, current and/or past tenant or licensee of the shopping malls or buildings under Hektar REIT;
(b) you become a prospective, current and/or past lot owner in our shopping malls or buildings under Hektar REIT;
(c) we provide our services to you;
(d) you access and use our website; and/or
(e) you interact with us including through meetings, telephone conversations, correspondence, conferences, events or through any correspondence with us.

By becoming our tenant, licensee or lot owner, by accepting our services, by accessing and using our website or by interacting with us, you consent to us using, collecting and processing your personal data in the manner contemplated in this Notice.   

This Notice may be amended or updated from time to time. We would advise you to check this Notice on our website at www.subangparade.com.my from time to time for amendments or updates. By continuing to be our tenant, licensee or lot owner, to accept our services, to use our website or to communicate with us subsequent to any amendments or updates to this Notice, it would confirm and indicate your acceptance of the amendments or updates to this Notice.


What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Personal data generally means any information that identifies you. Your personal data is collected and processed by us at the start of your tenancy or license arrangement, acquisition of the lot and/or dealings / interaction with us and, from time to time, thereafter.

The type of personal data collected and processed by us includes:
(a) name, date of birth, nationality, gender, NRIC / passport number, correspondence address, contact details including mobile, office and residential telephone number and facsimile number, e-mail address, banking details and financial / creditworthiness information;
(b) employment category (private sector, government sector, self-employed, non-working or others), name of employer and office address, details of relationship with the company (e.g. promoter, director, shareholder);
(c) information about your employees, insurers, guarantors and other relevant third parties including your suppliers, contractors and designers;
(d) information captured on security systems including closed circuit TV;
(e) such other information relevant or required:
(i) in relation to or in connection with your tenancy/license with us and your tenancy/license agreement;
(ii) in relation to or in connection with you being a lot owner, your acquisition of the lots and your sale and purchase agreement and deed of mutual covenant;
(iii) providing our services to you; and
(iv) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and
(f) any additional information provided by you or by third parties about you.


Source of Personal Data

Personal data collected will mainly be from you. However, some personal data may also be collected by us from other available sources including but not limited to credit reporting agencies, government department or agencies, public registries, websites, social media, publications, events, seminars and conferences.


How We Use Your Personal Data

Your personal data is collected and processed by us for all and any purpose relating to Hektar REIT including but not limited to the following:

(a) to verify your identity;
(b) to respond to your enquiries or complaints and for emergency and safety purposes;
(c) for tenancy/licence purposes including renewal of tenancy/licence agreements, point of contact, rental and service charges, billing and collection;
(d) for the purposes of your acquisition of the lot and administering your lot;
(e) to comply with legal or regulatory requirements;
(f) for internal usage such as for operations and administrative purposes including administering your account, file management, investigations, reporting, audits, maintenance and security;
(g) to be used in connection with promotional and marketing events including, sponsorships and any matters relating to prizes;
(h) to promote, offer or market our services to you;
(i) to perform surveys, research or analysis to improve our promotional and marketing strategies and services;
(j) to send you materials and publications which includes newsletters, articles, magazines or updates or information about events, conferences, seminars or talks which may be of interest to you;
(k) to send as potential referees to (i) editors/researchers in relevant publications and journals and/or (ii) clients / potential clients who request for referees in relation to any proposal or submissions;
(l) for the purposes of enforcing or defending our legal rights or obtaining legal advice;
(m) for security and internal audit purposes including but not limited to security surveillance through our closed circuit TV;
(n) to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or for the administration of justice; and
(o) for other purposes as may be consented or directed by you.


Disclosure of Your Personal Data to Third Parties

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal data to third parties. Third parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed by us are as follows:
(a) any persons directed by or consented to by you;
(b) any persons required for the purposes of your tenancy/license, for the purposes of your acquisition of the lot and administering your lot, and to provide our services to you including but not limited to counter parties, other advisors, financial institutions and regulatory bodies;
(c) any person for the purposes of compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;
(d)  to relevant third parties in the event that all or part of Hektar REIT or all or part of Hektar REIT’s assets are acquired by, merged with, sold to, or otherwise disposed off to one or more third parties (including, without limitation, in the event of bankruptcy);
(e) our data processors i.e. third party whom we engage to process personal data on our behalf including but not limited to archival storage, website service provider, data entry service providers, computer backup services, disaster recovery services, banks and financial institutions
(f) our property manager and other service providers; and
(g) our professional advisors and financiers including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, valuers, surveyors, auditors and insurance brokers.


Obligation to Provide Personal Data

We acknowledge that you have the right in deciding the information you wish to provide to us. The provision of the information listed above is voluntary in nature. However, please note that if you do not provide the information above or limit the way such information is to be processed, it may result in us not being able to:
(a) communicate or correspond with you;
(b) grant you the tenancy/license;
(c) administer your lots;
(d) provide our services to you; and/or
(e) grant you access to our website.


Data Access and Data Correction

If you wish to request:
(a) for access to your personal data;
(b) for your personal data to be corrected or updated; or
(c) to withdraw your consent or limit the use of your personal data,

please submit your written request to

PDPA Compliance Officer
D1-U3-10, Block D1, Solaris Dutamas, No. 1, Jalan Dutamas 1, 50480 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: +6 03 6205 5570
Fax: +6 03 6205 5571

An administrative charge may be imposed for any request under paragraph (a), (b) and (c) above.

Further, we reserve the right to refuse your requests for any reasons permitted under law.


Disclaimer

The accuracy and completeness of your personal data depends on the information you provide. We assume that the information you have provided is accurate, up to date and complete unless you inform us otherwise.

Where you provide any third party information to us including but not limited to employer, colleagues, family information, it is our assumption that such information is accurate, up to date and complete and that you have obtained the necessary consent to disclose the same.


Conflict

In the event that there is any conflict between the English and national language version of this Notice, the English language version shall prevail.


*********************************************************************************************************************

NOTIS PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI

Notis

Kami AmTrustee Berhad dan Hektar Asset Management Sdn Bhd, sebagai Pemegang Amanah dan Pengurus Hektar REIT mengakui dan menghormati kepentingan privasi dan sensitiviti data peribadi anda. Sebagaimana yang dikehendaki di bawah Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010, Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi ini (“Notis”) bertujuan untuk memaklumkan kepada anda bagaimana kami mengumpul dan memproses data peribadi anda apabila:
(a) anda menjadi bakal penyewa atau pemegang lesen, penyewa atau pemegang lesen semasa dan/atau bekas penyewa atau pemegang lesen bagi mana-mana pusat-pusat membeli belah atau bangunan-bangunan di bawah Hektar REIT;
(b) anda menjadi bakal pemilik lot, pemilik lot semasa dan/atau bekas pemilik lot bagi mana-mana pusat-pusat membeli belah atau bangunan-bangunan di bawah Hektar REIT;
(c) kami memberikan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami kepada anda;
(d) anda mengakses dan mengunakan perkhidmatan laman sesawang kami; dan/atau
(e) anda berinteraksi dengan kami melalui mesyuarat-mesyuarat, perbualan-perbualan telefon, surat-menyurat, seminar-seminar, majlis-majlis atau melalui apa-apa cara komunikasi dengan kami.

Dengan menjadi penyewa, pemegang lesen atau pemilik lot pusat-pusat membeli belah atau bangunan-bangunan di bawah pengurusan Hektar REIT, dengan menerima perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami, dengan mengakses dan menggunakan perkhidmatan laman sesawang kami atau berinteraksi dengan kami, anda dengan ini telah bersetuju dan membenarkan kami mengguna, mengumpul dan memproses data peribadi anda mengikut cara atau kaedah yang dinyatakan di dalam Notis ini.

Notis ini akan tertakluk kepada pindaan dan pengemaskinian dari semasa ke semasa. Kami menasihatkan anda untuk menyemak Notis ini di laman sesawang kami di www.subangparade.com.my dari semasa ke semasa bagi mengetahui apa-apa pindaan atau pengemaskinian yang dilakukan pada Notis ini. Dengan terus menjadi penyewa, pemegang lesen atau pemilik lot pusat-pusat membeli belah atau bangunan-bangunan di bawah pengurusan Hektar REIT, menerima perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang diberikan oleh kami, menggunakan perkhidmatan laman sesawang kami atau berkomunikasi dengan kami selepas pindaan atau pengemaskinian dilakukan pada Notis ini, ia secara langsung mengesahkan dan menunjukkan penerimaan dan persetujuan anda terhadap pindaan atau pengemaskinian yang dilakukan terhadap Notis ini.


Apakah Data Peribadi Yang Kami Kumpul?

Data peribadi secara amnya bermaksud apa-apa maklumat yang berkaitan dengan pengenalan diri anda. Kami mengumpul and memproses data peribadi anda pada permulaan susun-atur pemberian penyewaan atau lesen, pemerolehan lot dan/atau apa-apa urus niaga / interaksi diantara pihak kami dengan anda, dari semasa ke semasa, dan juga selepas itu.
Jenis data peribadi yang dikumpul dan diproses oleh kami adalah termasuk:
(a) nama, tarikh lahir, kewarganegaraan, jantina, nombor kad pengenalan / passport, alamat surat-menyurat, butiran perhubungan termasuk nombor telefon bimbit, alamat, nombor telefon dan faks pejabat dan kediaman, alamat emel, butiran perbankan dan kewangan / kepercayaan kredit; 
(b) kategori pekerjaan (sektor awam, kerajaan, bekerja sendiri, tidak bekerja atau lain-lain), nama dan alamat pejabat majikan, butiran hubungan dengan syarikat (sebagai contoh, penaja syarikat, pengarah, pemegang saham);
(c) maklumat berkaitan pekerja-pekerja anda, penanggung insuran, penjamin dan pihak ketiga lain yang relevan termasuk pembekal, kontraktor dan pereka anda;
(d) maklumat yang direkod oleh sistem keselamatan termasuk TV litar tertutup;
(e) maklumat-maklumat lain yang relevan atau diperlukan untuk:
(i) sewaan/lesen anda dengan kami dan perjanjian sewaan/lesen anda;
(ii) berkaitan atau berkenaan anda sebagai pemilik lot, pemerolehan lot-lot dan perjanjian jual beli dan perjanjian amalan bersama;
(iii) kami memberikan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami kepada anda; dan
(iv) mematuhi keperluan undang-undang dan pengawalseliaan; dan
(f) apa-apa maklumat tambahan yang diberikan oleh anda atau pihak-pihak ketiga berkenaan dengan anda.


Sumber Data Peribadi

Kebanyakan data peribadi yang dikumpul oleh kami adalah data peribadi yang diberikan daripada anda. Walaubagaimanapun, data peribadi anda juga boleh dikumpul oleh kami dari sumber-sumber yang sedia ada termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada agensi pelaporan kredit, agensi atau jabatan kerajaan, pejabat pendaftaran awam, laman sesawang, majlis-majlis, penerbitan, seminar, dan persidangan.


Bagaimana Kami Menggunakan Data Peribadi Anda

Data peribadi anda dikumpul dan diproses oleh kami bagi semua dan apa-apa tujuan berkaitan Hektar REIT termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada yang berikut:
(a) pengesahan identiti anda;
(b) berkomunikasi dengan anda termasuk memberikan maklum balas terhadap pertanyaan atau aduan anda dan bagi tujuan kecemasan dan keselamatan;
(c) bagi tujuan sewaan / lesen termasuk pembaharuan perjanjian sewaan / lesen, titik perhubungan komunikasi, caj-caj sewaan dan perkhidmatan, urusan bil dan kutipan;
(d) bagi tujuan pemerolehan dan pentadbiran lot anda;
(e) untuk mematuhi keperluan undang-undang dan pengawalseliaan;
(f) bagi penggunaan dalaman seperti bagi tujuan operasi dan pentadbiran termasuklah pentadbiran akaun anda, pengurusan fail, penyiasatan, laporan, odit, penyenggaraan dan keselamatan;
(g) untuk digunakan berkaitan aktiviti promosi dan pemasaran termasuk, tajaan-tajaan dan apa-apa perkara berkaitan hadiah-hadiah;
(h) untuk mempromosi, menawar atau mengiklan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda;
(i) untuk melaksanakan tinjauan, penyelidikan atau analisis untuk menambahbaik strategi promosi dan pemasaran kami dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami;
(j) untuk menghantar anda bahan-bahan atau penerbitan-penerbitan termasuklah surat berita, artikel, majalah atau apa-apa kemaskini atau maklumat tentang apa-apa acara, persidangan, seminar atau ceramah yang mungkin menarik minat anda;
(k) untuk dihantar sebagai sumber rujukan berpotensi kepada (i) editor-editor/penyelidik-penyelidik di dalam penerbitan dan jurnal-jurnal dan/atau (ii) klien-klien/ klien-klien berpotensi yang memohon rujukan kerja-kerja terdahulu berkaitan apa-apa cadangan atau permohonan;
(l) bagi tujuan menguatkuasakan atau mempertahankan hak-hak perundangan kami atau mendapatkan nasihat perundangan;
(m) bagi tujuan keselamatan dan audit dalaman termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada kawalan kesalamatan melalui TV litar tertutup;
(n) untuk membantu pencegahan, pengesanan atau penyiasatan jenayah atau kemungkinan aktiviti-aktiviti jenayah atau bagi pentadbiran keadilan; dan
(o) bagi tujuan lain sebagaimana yang diarahkan atau yang telah diberikan persetujuan oleh anda.


Penzahiran Data Peribadi Anda

Di bawah keadaan-keadaan tertentu, kami mungkin dikehendaki untuk memberi atau mendedahkan data peribadi anda kepada pihak ketiga. Pihak ketiga di mana data peribadi anda mungkin akan diberikan oleh kami adalah seperti berikut:
(a) mana-mana orang yang diarahkan oleh atau yang telah dipersetujui oleh anda;
(b) mana-mana orang yang berkenaan bagi tujuan-tujuan penyewaan / lesen anda, bagi tujuan-tujuan pemerolehan dan pentadbiran lot anda, dan bagi memberikan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami kepada anda termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada pihak-pihak, penasihat-penasihat lain, institusi-institusi kewangan dan badan kawalseliaan;
(c) mana-mana orang bagi tujuan pematuhan undang-undang dan pengawalseliaan;
(d) kepada pihak ketiga yang relevan jika semua atau sebahagian HEKTAR REIT atau semua atau sebahagian aset–aset HEKTAR REIT adalah diperolehi, digabungkan dengan, dijual kepada, atau sebaliknya dipindahkah kepada satu atau lebih pihak ketiga (termasuklah dan tidak terhad kepada keadaan kebankrapan);
(e) pihak pemproses data iaitu pihak ketiga yang akan berkhidmat bagi memproses data peribadi bagi pihak kami termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada storan arkib, pemberi khidmat laman sesawang, pemberi khidmat kemasukan data, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan sokongan komputer, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan pemulihan bencana, bank-bank dan institusi-institusi kewangan; dan
(f) pengurus harta dan aset kami dan pemberi perkhidmatan yang lain; dan
(g) penasihat-penasihat profesional kami, termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada penasihat undang-undang, penasihat-penasihat cukai, penasihat-penasihat kewangan, penilai-penilai, jurukur-jurukur, juruaudit-juruaudit dan broker-broker insurans.


Kewajipan untuk Memberi Data Peribadi

Kami mengakui bahawa anda mempunyai hak untuk menentukan maklumat yang diberikan kepada kami. Maklumat yang disenaraikan di atas boleh diberi secara sukarela. Jika anda tidak memberi maklumat di atas atau menghadkan cara bagaimana maklumat tersebut diproses, kami mungkin tidak akan dapat:
(a) berkomunikasi atau berhubung dengan anda;
(b) memberikan anda sewaan / lesen;
(c) mentadbir lot anda;
(d) memberi perkhidmatan kami kepada anda; dan/atau
(e) memberikan anda akses kepada laman sesawang kami.


Akses dan Pembetulan Data

Jika anda ingin memohon:
(a) bagi mengakses data peribadi anda;
(b) bagi membetulkan atau mengemaskini data peribadi anda; atau
(c) untuk menarik balik persetujuan anda atau menghadkan penggunaan data peribadi anda,

sila hantar permintaan bertulis anda kepada:

Pegawai Pematuhan PDPA

Pengurus Hektar REIT
D1-U3-10, Block D1, Solaris Dutamas, No. 1, Jalan Dutamas 1, 50480 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: +6 03 6205 5570
Fax: +6 03 6205 5571

Caj pentadbiran mungkin akan dikenakan bagi permintaan di bawah perenggan (a), (b) dan (c) di atas.

Kami berhak untuk menolak permohonan anda bagi apa-apa sebab yang dibenarkan di bawah undang-undang.


Penafian

Ketepatan dan kelengkapan data peribadi anda bergantung kepada maklumat yang anda berikan. Kami menganggap bahawa maklumat yang anda berikan adalah tepat, terkini dan lengkap melainkan jika anda memaklumkan sebaliknya kepada kami.

Kami menganggap bahawa maklumat pihak ketiga yang anda berikan kepada kami termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada maklumat majikan, maklumat rakan-rakan sekerja atau maklumat keluarga adalah tepat, terkini dan lengkap dan anda telah mendapatkan persetujuan yang sewajarnya untuk menzahirkan maklumat tersebut.


Percanggahan

Jika terdapat percanggahan diantara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Kebangsaan pada Notis ini, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.


*********************************************************************************************************************

GENERAL WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS AND DISCLAIMER


1. Acknowledgement and Acceptance of General Terms

1.1 Hektar Asset Management Sdn Bhd on behalf of HEKTAR REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST (“HEKTAR REIT”) (the Owner) owns “www.subangparade.com.my”. The use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions as specified by the Owner. A reference to "this website" is to the website on the Internet which is owned and operated by and which is presently at www.subangparade.com.my and/or such other URLs as may be designated by the Owner from time to time, including but not limited to the information, data, text, images, links, sounds, graphics and video sequences displayed herein ("Materials") and the services offered herein ("Services").

1.2 By accessing this website and/or using the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below ("Terms") and any operating rules or policies that may be published from time to time by the Owner and/or made available at this website. The provision of a specific Service may in addition be subject to additional terms and conditions specified by the Owner or set out in this website, the provisions of which shall prevail over these Terms in relation to such specific Service, in the event of any conflict or inconsistency. 

1.3 You can access and browse this website without disclosing your personal data. The service and links of this website may include links to third party websites.

1.4 The content and software on this website may be used as a shopping resource. However, you may not create a link, reproduce, modify, download, publish, distribute, or commercially exploit the content of this website, or use this website for any other purpose. You agree to use this website only for lawful purposes, and in a manner which does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use of this website of any party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful, or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, the transmission of obscene or offensive content or of defamatory, racially or ethnically objectionable material of any kind or disruption of normal flow of dialogue within this website.

1.5 Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, any information you may provide on this website may be transferred in transit to countries that do not have similar protection regarding your data and its use as set out in this terms and conditions. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

1.6 If you do not agree to any of these Terms, please discontinue your access to this website immediately.


2. Your Obligations and Responsibilities as User of Website

2.1 By accessing this website, you agree and shall be responsible:-

(a) to comply fully with all the directions and/or instructions issued by the Owner from time to time in respect of the use of this website;

(b) to abide by all applicable laws and regulations in the use of this website;

(c) not to share or disclose your UserID and Password (defined below) to any other party;

(d) not to impersonate any person or entity or to falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity;

(e) not to upload or distribute in any way files which you know or have reason to suspect contain viruses, corrupted files or any other similar software, programs, macros or files that may detrimentally interfere with the operation of this website, or to do anything which would create or impose an unreasonable or disproportionately large burden or load on this website;

(f) not to gather and use the information and/or particulars posted or transmitted through this website for unsolicited advertising or other unauthorised purposes;

(g) not to use this website and/or the Services for illegal purposes;

(h) not to post, promote or transmit information through this website which may infringe the rights of any third party, whether in statute or common law, including but not limited to any third party's copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy; 

(i) not to post, promote or transmit through this website any unlawful, harassing, libelous, defamatory, harmful, vulgar, obscene or otherwise objectionable material of any kind or nature; and

(j) not to make copy of any of the Material carried by the Owner in this website and not to archive or retain any of the Materials accessed on this website without the express written permission of the Owner. All requests for archiving, republication or retention of any part of the Materials must be in writing to the Owner through Hektar Asset Management Sdn Bhd as manager of Hektar REIT, clearly stating the purpose and manner in which the Material will be used. Requests for permission to archive, retain, or republish any part of the Materials may be submitted to Hektar Asset Management Sdn Bhd as manager of Hektar REIT at Block D1-U3-10, Solaris Dutamas, No. 1, Jalan Dutamas 1, 50480 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia or by fax to (603) 6205 5571.

2.2 You shall be responsible for obtaining and using the necessary web browser and/or other software and/or equipment necessary to obtain access to this website at your own risk and expense. If new or different versions of the web browser and/or other software and/or hardware and/or equipment necessary for the operation of this website become available, the Owner reserves the right not to support any prior version of the web browser or other software. If you fail to upgrade the relevant software and/or web browser or to use the enhanced version of software and/or web browser as required by the Owner, the Owner may reject your transactions, or process your transactions incorrectly, or you may not be able to obtain access to all features and/or Services available, and the Owner shall not be held liable as a result thereof.


3. Disclaimer 

3.1 This website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. The Owner does not warrant represent and/or undertake the accuracy, timeliness, currentness, adequacy or completeness of this website, including without limitation the Materials, and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in the Materials. No warranty representation or undertaking of any kind, implied, express or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties representations or undertakings of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, satisfactory quality and/or fitness for a particular purpose, is given in conjunction with this website, the Materials and the Services. The Owner may from time to time without giving any reason or prior notice, upgrade, modify, alter, suspend, discontinue the provision of or remove, whether in whole or in part, this website and/or any information, Services or products provided herein and shall not be liable if any such upgrade, modification, suspension or alteration prevents you from accessing this website, Materials and/or Services or any part or feature thereof. The information and/or any other Material contained in this website may be modified, deleted or replaced from time to time and at any time in the absolute discretion of the Owner. 

3.2 The Owner does not warrant that the Materials or this website will be provided uninterrupted or free from errors or that any identified defect will be corrected; further, no warranty is given that this website and the Materials are free from any virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, programme or macro. 

3.3 The information and materials relating to our content suppliers i.e. our tenant, licensees, occupiers of Subang Parade and the financial institutions which accept our payment vehicles belong exclusively to the respective parties and we are not responsible for any inaccurate content or materials published on this website in relation to these parties and they are solely responsible and liable for the information and materials published under this website and for all personally identifiable information furnished or made available to them under this website. 

3.4 You agree to use this website and the services provided herein at your sole risk. The Owner, its employees, officers, agents, trustees, managers and directors makes no representation, neither expressly nor impliedly, as to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, non-infringement of proprietary rights or reliability of the materials or any information on this website. By using this website or by relying on any of the materials or information carried on this website you assume all the risk and responsibility arising out of use or reliance on this website including any unauthorised access to your personally identifiable information provided by you in this website. The Owner, its employees, officers, agents, trustees, managers and directors expressly disclaims any warranties, expressly or implied, including but not limited to any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose or against infringement or unauthorised access to your personally identifiable information. The Owner, its employees, officers, agents, trustees, managers and directors shall not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damages whatsoever, including but not limited to any direct, indirect, special, consequential, incidental, punitive, or other damages, arising out of the use of or inability to use this website or any materials carried on this website or for any willful, unlawful or negligent act of omission of any party of the terms and conditions under this website or any unauthorised access to your personally identifiable information by any party. 

3.5 The Owner shall not in any circumstances be liable to you or third parties for any loss or injury caused or arising from contingencies beyond its control in the procurement, compilation, interpretation, editing, or delivering of the Materials or any part thereof.


4. Reservation of Rights 

The Owner reserves the right, but shall not be obliged to:- 

(i) monitor, screen, moderate, edit, censor, or otherwise control any activity, content or material including, without limitation, discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, forums, message boards, bulletin boards, and the like on this website;

(ii) investigate any violation of the terms and conditions contained herein and may take any action it deems appropriate;

(iii) in its absolute discretion, and without stipulating any reason, prevent or restrict your access to this website or any part thereof;

(iv) in its absolute discretion, and without stipulating any reason, stop, suspend, modify, delete or edit any Materials appearing on this website or part thereof;

(v) request from you information and data relevant to your use of this website and/or the Services at any time and to exercise its rights under this clause if you refuse to divulge such information and/or data or if the Owner has reasonable grounds to suspect that you have provided inaccurate, misleading or fraudulent information and/or data; and 

(vi) report any activity it suspects to be in violation of any applicable law, statute or regulation to the appropriate authorities and to co-operate with such authorities.


5. Intellectual Property and Proprietary Rights

5.1 The copyright in this website is owned by the Owner and/or its licensors, merchants and/or service providers. No part of this website or the Materials may be reproduced, distributed, republished, displayed, broadcasted, hyperlinked or transmitted in any manner or by any means or stored in an information retrieval system without the prior written permission of the Owner and/or the copyright owner provided that permission is granted to download and print the Materials on this website for personal, non-commercial use only provided you do not modify the Materials and that you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the Materials. You also may not, without the Owner’s permission, insert a hyperlink to this website on any other website or "mirror" any Materials contained on this website on any other server. 

5.2 The trade marks, service marks, and logo ("Trade Marks") used and displayed on this website are registered and unregistered Trade Marks of the Owner and others. Nothing on this website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trade Mark displayed on this website, without the written permission of the Owner or other Trade Mark owner. The Owner aggressively enforces its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law. The Owner prohibits the use of the Trade Marks, the name of Subang Parade or any other trade mark owned by the Owner as a "hot" link to any website unless establishment of such a link is approved in advance by the Owner in writing.


6. Non-Confidentiality

6.1 You agree that all information and/or particulars sent or submitted by you through this website is non-confidential and non-proprietary unless otherwise expressly indicated in writing by you and may be used by the Owner in accordance with the Privacy Policy displayed in Clause 16 herein, as may be amended from time to time by the Owner. You hereby consent to the disclosure by the Owner of all information and particulars to third parties without further notice to you. You further undertake not to submit any information and/or other materials which are or may be offensive, illegal or which may not be lawfully disseminated under the laws of Malaysia or any other relevant country. Whenever required by law, we will disclose your information to the government bodies or authorities or third parties pursuant to a subpoena or other legal process accordingly. Further, we may also use or disclose your information as permitted by law to protect the rights or property to us, our customers, our website, or its users. We may also disclose your information, whether in part or in full, to our contracted or authorized companies such as our data processors and service providers.

6.2 From time-to-time the Owner may invite you to participate in surveys or contests on the website. If you participate, the Owner will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.


7. UserID and Password 

7.1 You may gain access to non-public areas of this website and/or the Services only if you have been provided by the Owner with (a) a login identification number(s) or name ("UserID") and (b) a personal identification number(s), password(s), symbol(s), key(s) and/or code(s) ("Password") and if such UserID and Password remain valid. The Owner may at any time in its sole and absolute discretion forthwith invalidate the UserID and/or Password without assigning any reason here fore, without prior notice and shall not be liable or responsible for any loss or damage suffered by or caused by you, or arising out of or in connection with or by reason of such invalidation. Your UserID and Password issued by the Owner may be transmitted by e-mail, through this website or despatched by the Owner to you at the email or postal address you have provided in the registration process or your last known email or postal address or may be collected by you as the case may be, at your own risk. 

7.2 You are solely responsible for retaining the confidentiality of your UserID and Password and for any disclosure or unauthorised use thereof. You shall not at any time disclose your UserID or Password to any party (including without limitation any employee of the Owner). The Owner shall not be responsible or liable for any loss caused to or damage incurred or suffered by you or any person by reason of or arising from or as a consequence of any use of the UserID and/or Password and/or performing any transactions and/or obtaining and/or making any payment of any monies belonging to you. If you believe that the security of your UserID and/or Password has been compromised, you shall forthwith notify the Owner and obtain a new UserID and/or Password. 

7.3 Any use of or access to this website and any information, data, instructions or communications referable to your UserID and/or Password shall be deemed to be (i) use or access of this website by you and/or (ii) information, data, instructions or communications transmitted or validly issued by you. You acknowledge that you shall be bound by and agree to fully indemnify the Owner, it's affiliates, trustees, directors, officers, employees, contractors and agents, against any and all losses, liabilities, claims, damages and expenses (including legal fees) attributable to any access, use, instructions and/or communications referable to your UserID and/or Password and you agree that the Owner shall be entitled to act upon, rely on and/or hold you solely responsible and liable in respect thereof as if the same were carried out or transmitted by you. 

7.4 You acknowledge that unless you receive confirmation of receipt from the Owner (whether by email, posted on-line or otherwise), your instructions and/or communications may not have been received and accordingly, may not be carried out. The Owner shall not be responsible or liable for any loss, damage or embarrassment incurred or suffered by you in relation to or in respect of any instructions, operations or transactions effected by you or purported to be effected by you through this website howsoever caused including but not limited to your non-compliance with the Owner’s instructions and the Owner’s inability to provide the Services and/or Materials as a result of malfunction, partial or total failure of any data processing system, security system, computer teletransmission or telecommunications system or other circumstances beyond the control of the Owner.


8. Third Party Products and Services

8.1 The Owner may, from time to time, permit a third party to offer products and/or services via the website and/or include hyperlinks on the website to third party products and/or services available on third party websites. The Owner does not make any representation in relation to, or warranty or endorsement of any of the products and/or services provided by any third parties nor does it make any representation in relation to, or warranty or endorsement of any such third parties. All products sold, services rendered and information provided by such third parties are those of the respective third parties and not the Owner, and shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the individual third parties. The Owner shall not be a party to any contracts for such products and/or services. 

8.2 The Owner shall not be liable to you for any loss or damage whatsoever or howsoever caused arising directly or indirectly in connection with such third parties and/or their products and/or services, their use or implementation or otherwise, including without limitation any product liability claims, claims for loss of profits, loss of use of the products or services, loss of data or any other economic losses or any consequential, incidental or exemplary losses, expenses and/or damages which you may incur or suffer.


9. Linking Policy

9.1 You are requested to note that all links from this website ("Linked Sites") are provided for your convenience only.

9.2 The information and contents that may be viewed by you at a Linked Site, including any amendments or updates thereto, are not controlled, reviewed or approved by the Owner and shall not be deemed to be provided by the Owner. You are requested to note that the Owner is not responsible for, nor does it make any representations or warranties of any kind as to the contents of the Linked Sites.

9.3 The inclusion of hyperlinks to Linked Sites is not an indication of endorsement by the Owner of the Linked Sites or any part of its contents. The Owner expressly disclaims any liability for any loss or damage incurred or suffered by you or any third party arising out of, in connection with or as a result of this linkage.

9.4 The Owner reserves the right at all times and at its discretion to disable any unauthorized links or frames from this website.

9.5 Like many major websites, this website may use "cookies" which store some information on computers accessing the website. Cookies may be used by the Owner for a variety of purposes. For example, cookies may be used to recognise a computer which has previously visited this website and customise the website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer's hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of this website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.


10. Links to Website

10.1 The establishment of links to this website is subject always to the terms and conditions hereinafter stated. 

10.2 The link must be a text-only link clearly marked "Subang Parade Website" or www.subangparade.com.my and must "point" to the URL http://www.subangparade.com.my. 

10.3 You are to take the necessary care to ensure the following:-

a. that the link or any part thereof does not damage or dilute the goodwill associated with the Subang Parade or the Owner’s name and marks, and where applicable, that of its group of companies;

b. that the link or any part thereof does not create or imply the false appearance of being associated with or sponsored by the Owner. To this end, the creation of a link shall not at any time be an indication of the Owner’s endorsement of or co-operation with the linked website;

c. that the link, when activated, must display this website in full-screen format and not within a frame on the linked website;

d. that this website or its Materials shall not be linked or framed to any site containing inappropriate, profane, defamatory, derogatory, obscene, indecent, or unlawful content, or content which violates any applicable copyright, trademark, intellectual property or privacy laws.

10.4 No other use of the Owner’s names or marks is permitted without the express prior written permission of the Owner.

10.5 The Owner shall not be liable for any loss or damage incurred or suffered by you or any third party arising from or in connection with a link from this website. To this end, the Owner reserves the right to seek all remedies available to it at law or in equity for any breach or violation of the terms of linkage. 

10.6 The Owner reserves the right at any time and at its sole discretion without having to assign any reasons therefor, to revoke its consent to any linking or framing of this website or its Materials and to take all necessary action in connection therewith, including but not limited to the termination and disabling of any links or frames.

10.7 Notwithstanding anything hereinbefore contained, linking to any part or specific parts of the Materials shall not at any time be permitted, unless otherwise and expressly determined by the Owner.


11. Advertising

11.1 This website may contain advertisements or other information and material on products or services relating to or provided by third parties ("Third Party Information"). Third Party Information may contain embedded hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by the relevant third parties, their licensees or agents. The Owner does not make any representation or warranty of any kind in respect of the Third Party Information, and shall not be held accountable for any loss or damage arising from any acts, errors or omission arising from the Third Party Information, or the linked websites of the relevant third parties.

11.2 The Owner does not at any time recommend, endorse or offer the products or services advertised via the Third Party Information. You shall acknowledge that such products or services are not offered by the Owner, and the Owner shall not be responsible for any products or services purchased on the third party website.


12. Amendments to Terms

The Owner may impose such further terms and conditions and make such amendments to these Terms as the Owner may in its discretion deem fit from time to time. The Owner will notify you of such amendments by posting the amendments on-line at this website or such other method of notification as may be designated by the Owner, which you agree shall be sufficient notice for the purpose of this clause. If you do not agree to be bound by the amendments, you shall cease all access and/or use of this website and/or Services. You further agree that if you continue to use and/or access this website and/or Services after being notified of such amendments to these Terms, such use and/or access shall constitute an affirmative:- (1) acknowledgement by you of these Terms and its amendments; and (2) agreement by you to abide and be bound by these Terms and its amendments.


13. Exclusion of Liability

The Owner shall in no event be liable for any damages, loss or expense including without limitation, direct, indirect, special, or consequential damage, or economic loss arising from or in connection with: 

(a) any access, use or the inability to access or use this website and/or the Services provided therein, or reliance on the Materials and/or any information in this website; 

(b) any system, server or connection failure, error, omission, interruption, delay in transmission, or computer virus; 

(c) any use of or access to any other website linked to this website; and 

(d) any Services, products, information, data, software or other material obtained from this website or from any other website linked to this website, 

even if the Owner or its trustees managers agents or employees were previously advised of the possibility of such damages, losses and/or expenses. Any hyperlinks to any other websites are not an endorsement or verification of such websites and such websites should only be accessed at your own risk. This exclusion clause shall take effect to the fullest extent permitted by law.


14. Violation of Terms & Conditions 

The Owner reserves the right to seek any and all remedies available to it at law or in equity for any violation of these terms and conditions, including but not limited to the right to block your access from this website. The Owner further reserves the right to determine whether or not you have committed any violation of the terms & conditions herein. The Owner’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any terms and conditions or right.


15. Indemnity

You must indemnify the Owner and/or its group of companies and hold the Owner and/or its group of companies harmless against all loss, costs, damages, expenses and liability arising from:- 

a. the use by you or any other person of this website and/or the Services whether or not expressly authorised by you; or 

b. any material posted on, transmitted or received via this website and/or the Services; or 

c. breach of any of these terms and conditions contained herein.


16. Privacy Policy

16.1 This Privacy Policy is current as of June 2013. The Owner values its relationship with you and is committed to extending the following Privacy Policy to you in consideration of your acceptance of, and subject at all times to the Terms.

16.2 The Owner will use its reasonable endeavours to limit the use and disclosure of information provided by you: 

(i) to the purposes for which the Owner originally requested such information from you and other related purposes; and

(ii) to what the Owner deems necessary to administer its business and to provide Services to you. 

16.3 The Owner will not sell your information to anyone. 

16.4 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Owner reserves its rights to use and/or disclose your information where such use and/or disclosure is required under law, for cooperation with regulatory, law enforcement and other governmental bodies or authorities, to provide Services or enable third parties to provide Services to you, to perform credit checks, financial assessments, to protect the Owner’s rights or property, or upon the request of third party service providers whose products or services are offered through this website. 

16.5 Access to information about the Owner’s customers or visitors is restricted to the Owner’s family of businesses and its tenants, licensees, occupiers of Subang Parade, including all businesses and financial institutions that accept the Owner’s payment vehicles to enable them to provide operational or other support services to the customers or visitors and to make available any promotions, offers, products or services. However, to ensure that you will not receive unwanted communications, only information with regards to promotions, offers, products or services that you selected or marked as interested through its member profile will be shared with the respective business partners or third parties.

16.6 Third parties that need access to the Owner’s customers/visitors information in order to provide operational or other support services must agree to safeguard customers/visitors information in strict compliance with the Owner’s policy and the terms and conditions stated herein. The third parties must agree to keep the customer/visitors information confidential.

16.7 In using this website, you hereby consent to the collection and use of this information by the Owner or its family of businesses and its tenants, licensees, occupiers of Subang Parade, including all businesses and financial institutions in the ways described herein (which may be changed or amended from time to time).


17. Governing Law 

These terms and conditions shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Malaysia and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Malaysian courts. You agree that the Owner’s records and any records of communications, instructions made, performed, processed or effected through this website by either party, whether stored in electronic or printed form, shall be binding and conclusive evidence of such communications or instructions. You agree that such records are admissible in evidence and that you shall not challenge or dispute the admissibility, reliability, accuracy or the authenticity of the contents of such records merely on the basis that such records were in electronic form or were produced by or are the output of a computer system.